Campus safety, in proportion.

Reported crime across 42 universities, compared with student populations. Start with vehicle theft at University of California, San Diego (UC San Diego), then explore other schools and offenses.

2024 comparison · motor vehicle theft

Vehicle theft, per student

UC San Diego reported 444 on-campus motor vehicle thefts in 2024: 10.03 for every 1,000 enrolled students. University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)’s rate was higher, at 14.74. Accounting for enrollment changes the order, although UC San Diego remains near the top of this comparison. [1]

10.03UC San Diego reports per 1,000 enrolled students
2nd of 9Among undergraduate-serving University of California (UC) campuses, per student
1st of 9Among those same campuses, by raw count

“Motor vehicle” includes electric scooters and e-bikes. UC San Diego attributes much of the reported increase to those thefts; the table does not tell us how many were cars. [2]

On-campus reports per 1,000 enrolled students

UC San Diego: 2nd-highest of 9 available rates · 2024

Includes all enrolled students at the nine UC institutions that teach undergraduates. San Francisco is a graduate and professional health-sciences institution; choose all 10 to include it.

  1. 389 reports · 26,384 enrolled students

  2. 444 reports · 44,256 enrolled students

  3. 322 reports · 40,065 enrolled students

  4. 346 reports · 45,882 enrolled students

  5. 211 reports · 37,297 enrolled students

  6. 196 reports · 47,335 enrolled students

  7. 30 reports · 9,110 enrolled students

  8. 65 reports · 26,133 enrolled students

  9. 13 reports · 19,938 enrolled students

How to read this: 444 reports ÷ 44,256 enrolled students × 1,000 = 10.03. This accounts for enrollment size, not how many vehicles are parked on campus. Reports can involve staff or visitors, so this is not a student’s probability of theft. We use total enrollment because these reports cover the whole campus, including areas outside student housing. [3] [4]

What “highest” means, and the newest report

The first comparison includes all nine undergraduate-serving UC institutions, using each institution’s total undergraduate and graduate enrollment. University of California, San Francisco (UC San Francisco) is included in the other two comparison groups; its graduate and professional health-sciences focus makes it a different kind of institution. [5]

In this study’s September 25 institutional-report snapshot, UC San Diego has the highest 2024 on-campus count among the 39 universities with complete figures, but the third-highest rate per enrolled student. UC Riverside and UC San Francisco have higher rates. The archived federal collection gives the same order with all 42 universities available. These comparisons do not establish a nationwide ranking or which university is safest. [1]

The opening compares 2024 on-campus reports, including housing, using total fall enrollment in that same year. It excludes qualifying off-campus properties and adjacent public property. UC San Diego’s all-area total is 457: 444 on campus + 3 off campus + 10 on public property. The eight housing offenses are already included in 444. A headline using another geography, year or group may give a different order. [2]

Newest UC San Diego check: September 29, 2026. The university now publishes its 2026 report, covering 2023–2025. It retains the 2024 figures above and adds 434 on-campus motor vehicle thefts for 2025. That newer count is not mixed into a 2024 peer comparison. The broader explorer and downloadable report retain their explicitly dated September 25 study snapshot. [6] [7]

Download all comparison counts and populations · Open the full sortable comparison

Explore another school, offense or housing comparison ↓

Explore the schools

Select a region on the map, or search for a school by name.

Detailed comparisons, geographic breakdowns and research methods

The broader explorer starts with student housing. For 2024, 14 of the 42 schools have enough verified data for a rate combining the listed housing offenses. Missing data do not mean no crimes occurred. Housing is included in the wider on-campus total, so those counts should not be added together. [11] [12]

Default counts use the current institutional reports identified in the source inventory [13]. The archived 2025 federal collection remains selectable [14]. Housing populations come from the California State Auditor and dated institutional housing records [3]; fall enrollment for the optional comparison comes from Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) [15]. Every current count retains its source edition, year, location, page and processing status [16].

Select a column heading to sort; select it again to reverse the order. Abbreviations are written out on first use. Hover over or focus an abbreviation for its full name or definition. [17].

01

Compare reported rates

Start with campus-housing reports per documented resident. Every rate retains its count and denominator.

Sum of the listed Clery criminal-offense categories. Excludes Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) counts, hate-crime classifications, arrests and disciplinary referrals. It is not a count of unique incidents or people.

Current institutional reports, checked 25 September 2026. Editions and coverage differ; ambiguous or unverified values are unavailable. Inspect the source inventory.

Listed criminal offenses · 2024

14 institutions · 14 rates available · full institution name A–Z

Reported housing criminal offenses per 1,000 documented residents, 2024. Administrative reports, not individual risk.
InstitutionRate per 1,000Reported countDocumented residents
Carnegie Mellon University (Carnegie Mellon)1.0043,988
San Diego State University (San Diego State)0.8478,367
Stanford University (Stanford)4.446314,203
UC Berkeley5.065510,862
UC Davis7.6511515,024
UC Irvine1.642917,695
UCLA2.195324,202
UC Merced3.43144,077
UC Riverside3.43298,465
UC San Diego2.375221,907
UC San Francisco8.417832
UC Santa Barbara6.907110,286
UC Santa Cruz6.53588,888
Yale University (Yale)9.32566,011

Housing is already included in on-campus counts. Rate sorting does not establish which campus is safer. Definitions and comparability limits.

Where reports were recorded

Search the current institutional reports by school, reporting campus and year. These are reported counts, without a population denominator.

Loading geographic filters…

San Diego State · San Diego · 2024

Rape

Rape: reported offense counts for this reporting campus in 2024. They do not identify unique victims or establish convictions.

One reporting campus is shown. Use the rate comparison above for counts divided by a documented population.

Source-specific counts shown below.

Rape, San Diego State · San Diego · 2024. Housing is a subset of on-campus counts.
Reported locationCount
Campus housing[G1]Included in the on-campus total.1
Other on-campus locations[G1]On-campus total minus campus housing.0
On-campus total[G1]Includes campus housing; do not add housing again.1
Noncampus property[G1]Qualifying institution-related property outside campus.2
Public property[G1]Qualifying public areas within or next to campus.0
All reported Clery geography[G1]On-campus total + noncampus property + public property.3

“Not applicable” means the source explicitly identifies no such geography; it contributes zero only to derived totals. A period before a campus opened is labeled separately and has no derived branch total. “Unavailable” remains unknown and prevents a complete total. Counts may include nonstudents, repeated incidents and reports of earlier events.

Sources for this selection

  1. G1. 2026 annual report, document page 7Return to campus housing · other on-campus locations · on-campus total · noncampus property · public property · all reported clery geography
02

Housing reports: the time window matters

A worked comparison from the originating UC and San Diego State research.

The September 25 institutional-report snapshot records 20 residential-facility rape offenses at UC San Diego [16] and 1 at San Diego State's main campus for report year 2024 [18]. Against documented fall housing occupancy [19], that is 0.91 and 0.12 per 1,000 residents. Across 2022–2024, the current versioned pooled ratios are 0.73 and 0.74.

A separate revision affects 2023: San Diego State housing rape changes from 7 in the 2025 report to 8 in the 2026 report. Its 2022–2024 pooled count therefore changes from 17 to 18, and its ratio from 0.70 to 0.74 per 1,000. The 2022 value retains its older report attribution because the newest edition begins in 2023. The current 2025 main-campus figures are housing 10, campus total 11, noncampus 5, public 0: combined 16. Report edition 2026 does not mean calendar-year 2026 data. [18] [21]

These are approximate descriptive ratios. Housing boundaries are not fully matched to the population inventory; reports need not involve resident students. Neither similarity nor difference establishes equivalent safety or victimization risk.

Residential-facility rape offenses / actual fall housing occupancy
Report periodUC San Diego: count / populationRate per 1,000San Diego State main: count / populationRate per 1,000
202212 / 17,9060.679 / 7,9191.14
202311 / 18,9060.588 / 8,1000.99
202420 / 21,9070.911 / 8,3670.12
2022–2024 pooled43 / 58,7190.7318 / 24,3860.74

Pooled denominators sum three fall snapshots, not unique people. San Diego State uses the 2025 edition for 2022 and the 2026 edition for 2023–2024. Table sources: [16] [20] [19]. [18] Download the current calculation.

03

Current source inventory

All 42 institutions searched. Each entry distinguishes the official listing, retrieved edition, table coverage and verification limits.

Study snapshot checked 25 September 2026. The separate vehicle-theft opening rechecks UC San Diego against its newly available 2026 report on September 29; its 2024 vehicle-theft counts are unchanged. The broader data and downloadable report below retain their September 25 editions. A live annual-report link may now serve a newer file. Exact retrieval times, source hashes, raw cells and decisions accompany the downloads. [13] [16] [7]

Official annual reports and verification status
InstitutionEditions / data yearsVerification and qualificationsOfficial sources
Brown University (Brown)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits
[22][23]
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits
[24][25]
Carnegie Mellon2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Actual fall student housing counts include university and separately listed fraternity/sorority housing; current campus housing excludes graduate students. Population-property scope is approximate. The 2025 Pittsburgh fondling components sum to 3 but its printed total is 1; affected counts remain withheld.

Pittsburgh2025 fondling: on-campus3 plus noncampus0/public0, but printed total1 (PDFp44). All four components retain source_total_conflict status; dependent calculations withheld.

[26][27]
University of Chicago (Chicago)2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Gleacher Center has conflicting printed totals for 2024 burglary and 2025 aggravated assault. Those rows are withheld; explicit all-zero narrative declarations for other listed branches retain their provenance.

Gleacher table component/total inconsistencies require explicit cell-level flags.

[28][29]
Columbia University in the City of New York (Columbia)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Direct landing retrieval HTTP403; web open exposed current2025 link and exact Portable Document Format (PDF) independently retrieved. Latest edition beyond cached landing not verified.

[30][31]
Cornell University (Cornell)2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits
[32][33]
Dartmouth College (Dartmouth)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The source reports dating violence within domestic violence; separate category comparisons are withheld. A Lebanon 2024 domestic-violence row also conflicts with its printed total.

Official factbook embeds public Tableau StudentLife_0/Residence for undergraduate housing occupancy; CSV export404. Undergraduate-only scope would require graduate/property alignment.

2024 Lebanon domestic violence on-campus25, residential25, noncampus0/public0 but printed total1 (PDFp112); all four cells flagged source_total_conflict. Footnotes29/30 say most or all from one report of repeated offenses.

Dating violence geography cells explicitly N/A and included within domestic violence; not separately usable zeroes. Hanover2024 fondling and domestic-violence footnotes also attribute most/all to one report of repeated offenses.

[34][35]
Duke University (Duke)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits
[36][37]
University of Florida (Florida)2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Everglades and Vicenza 2025 have unusable local-agency returns. Their printed counts are retained in source files, but affected comparisons are withheld. Florida Jacksonville opened in August 2026 and is excluded from 2022–2025 totals.

The source has 38 campus sections, including Florida Jacksonville, which opened 20 August 2026 and is excluded from 2022–2025 institution totals. JaxLab and Florida Jacksonville are not retrospectively interchangeable.

Everglades and Vicenza 2025 have unusable outside-agency returns. Printed cells remain in the ledger; affected comparisons are withheld.

Plus-sign footnotes identify absent housing/noncampus geography. Whitney Laboratory noncampus absence is explicitly limited to 2023; source applicability is not backfilled.

Source-cell verification does not establish complete reporting, exact population exposure, or property-level correspondence with a population denominator. Population eligibility is documented in the consolidated current-data audit.

[38][39]
Georgetown University (Georgetown)2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits
[40][41]
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus (Georgia Tech)2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The current report supplies Atlanta, Europe and Savannah tables; the frozen federal inventory also includes Shenzhen. Institution-wide rates are withheld until that scope difference is resolved; the three current branch tables remain inspectable.

Current source covers Atlanta, Europe and Savannah. The frozen federal inventory additionally includes Shenzhen; institution-wide rates remain withheld pending resolution of that scope difference.

Savannah has no on-campus student housing under the explicit report footnote; its housing N/A is not an observed zero.

Source-cell verification does not establish complete reporting, exact population exposure, or property-level correspondence with a population denominator. Population eligibility is documented in the consolidated current-data audit.

[42][43]
Harvard University (Harvard)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The recovered 2025 report supplies 2022–2024 tables for seven reporting campuses. Four tables omit housing columns without an explicit no-housing declaration; omitted cells remain unknown. The separately reviewed fire inventory does not resolve every omitted geography.

The recovered 2025 report supplies 2022–2024 tables for seven reporting campuses. Four tables omit housing columns without an explicit no-housing declaration; omitted cells remain unknown. The separately reviewed fire inventory does not resolve every omitted geography.

[44][45]
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (Illinois Urbana-Champaign)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Illini Center housing is explicitly N/A; it is not added as an observed zero.

Illini Center matches frozen federal campus ID 145637003. The corrected branch ID changes joins, not institution counts.

Source-cell verification does not establish complete reporting, exact population exposure, or property-level correspondence with a population denominator. Population eligibility is documented in the consolidated current-data audit.

[46][47]
Johns Hopkins University (Johns Hopkins)2025
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The downloaded report is titled 2025 but says issued October 1, 2026 and tabulates 2023–2025. It was publicly linked before that printed issue date. Both labels are preserved. Barcelona 2025 external-agency nonresponse and omitted noncampus geographies limit complete totals.

Recovered through official browser download after ordinary HTTP403. Current accessibility issue resolved for report bytes; original failed metadata retained as provenance.

Printed title2025; issuedOctober1,2026; acquiredSeptember25Pacific before printed issue date; numerical tables2023–2025. No edition relabeling.

Barcelona2025 police statistics request unanswered; printed zeroes remain qualified. Some absent noncampus columns remain unknown.

[48][49]
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (Michigan Ann Arbor)2025
2021, 2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The statutory-rape table labels 2023, 2022 and 2021; no 2024 value is inferred. The 2024 on-campus fondling table gives 44 while its footnote gives 43. Residential fondling 7 is unambiguous and restored; complete combined 2024 totals remain unavailable.

The statutory-rape table labels 2023,2022 and 2021; no 2024 value is inferred.

For 2024 on-campus fondling, the printed table gives 44 while its footnote gives 43. Source values are preserved; affected calculations are withheld.

Source-cell verification does not establish complete reporting, exact population exposure, or property-level correspondence with a population denominator. Population eligibility is documented in the consolidated current-data audit.

[50][51]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

2024 arson on-campus1, residential1, noncampus0/public0 but printed total2 (PDFp54). Source-total conflict flagged on all four cells.

[52][53]
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (North Carolina Chapel Hill)2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The source combines domestic and dating violence in 2024 and omits separate 2025 dating rows. Incompatible category comparisons are withheld. Satellite tables omit housing/noncampus columns; unknown geography is not zero.

The 2024 domestic-violence entry combines dating violence. Separate 2025 dating-violence rows are absent; incompatible category calculations are withheld.

MAHEC has only 2025 entries. Missing remote-campus housing/noncampus columns remain unknown without an explicit applicability statement.

Source-cell verification does not establish complete reporting, exact population exposure, or property-level correspondence with a population denominator. Population eligibility is documented in the consolidated current-data audit.

[54][55]
Northwestern University (Northwestern)2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Some Chicago-campus rows repeat a year label. Ambiguous year/category values remain unavailable; missing housing columns do not become zero.

Chicago rape/incest/statutory-rape rows repeat2024 and omit2023 (PDFp42);2023/24 values withheld. Branches without geography columns retain not_reported_geography; no zero imputation.

[56][57]
University of Notre Dame (Notre Dame)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Chicago and Dublin tables omit a residential column; those values remain blank not_reported_geography, not zero.

[58][59]
New York University (NYU)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

New York report separately displays noncampus residence-hall counts; these are a subset of noncampus, never added twice.

[60][61]
Ohio State University-Main Campus (Ohio State Columbus)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Rape/fondling use the source TOTAL rows, including separately identified Richard Strauss reports. Reports may concern occurrences many years earlier.

Columbus source TOTAL rows include separately identified historical Richard Strauss reports. Reporting year does not necessarily identify occurrence year.

Campus total already includes housing; historical components and printed totals are not added twice.

Source-cell verification does not establish complete reporting, exact population exposure, or property-level correspondence with a population denominator. Population eligibility is documented in the consolidated current-data audit.

[62][63]
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus (Penn State University Park)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

University Park, Dickinson Law and Hershey College of Medicine reports are combined for this selected institution. The population is counted once.

Source columns are housing, campus total, public property and noncampus; the normalized output preserves those geographic meanings.

Source-cell verification does not establish complete reporting, exact population exposure, or property-level correspondence with a population denominator. Population eligibility is documented in the consolidated current-data audit.

[64][65]
University of Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania)2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Several branch headers and year columns conflict; two frozen-inventory branches lack current tables. Ambiguous or missing cells remain unavailable.

No2025 institution total inferred from main campus alone; five frozen branches withheld for conflicting years or missing tables.

[66][67]
Princeton University (Princeton)2025, 2026
2022, 2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The newly listed 2026 report supplies 2023–2025 tables. All 224 overlapping 2023–2024 core cells agree with the earlier 2025 report; 2022 retains its older attribution. Obsolete invisible table text was excluded using the visible current tables.

The newly listed 2026 report supplies 2023–2025 tables. All 224 overlapping 2023–2024 core cells agree with the earlier 2025 report; 2022 retains its older attribution. Obsolete invisible table text was excluded using the visible current tables.

[68][69]
San Diego State2025, 2026
2022, 2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

2024 rape: housing 1 is included in campus total 1; adding noncampus 2 and public property 0 gives 3. The 2026 report revises 2023 housing rape from 7 to 8. The 2022 observations retain their older 2025 report edition.

Current official listing labels this 2026 Annual Security Report; Uniform Resource Locator (URL) filename contains newdraft. No claim of final certification.

[70][71]
Stanford2025, 2026
2022, 2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The latest main-campus report is the 2026 edition, covering 2023–2025; overseas reports remain separately linked 2025 editions. Main-campus domestic/dating definitions are combined and a footnote has a conflicting year. Separate-category comparisons are withheld for those cells. Actual university-housing populations for autumn 2024 and 2025 are qualified for property-scope differences.

Fresh official listing links2026main annual security report (ASR) and2026statistics; overseas reports remain2025. Only main-campus cells refreshed.

Domestic/dating source definitions are combined in California; source dating footnote year2022 contradicts marked row2023; separate-category validity withheld pending adjudication.

[72][73]
The University of Texas at Austin (Texas Austin)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Blank geographic source cells remain unknown. Brackenridge began separate reporting in 2023; earlier coverage was main-campus noncampus geography. A housing report gives 10,018 residents in spring 2024, but does not establish that dependents are excluded. This candidate is not adopted as a student-population denominator.

Brackenridge Field Laboratory begins separate campus reporting in 2023; earlier coverage was main-campus noncampus geography. Its 2022 branch status is before separate reporting, not before physical opening.

Other blank geographic cells remain unknown; no observed zero is imputed from a gray or omitted cell.

Source-cell verification does not establish complete reporting, exact population exposure, or property-level correspondence with a population denominator. Population eligibility is documented in the consolidated current-data audit.

[74][75]
UC Berkeley2025, 2026
2022, 2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Main-campus report covers 2022–2024; Washington Center covers 2023–2025. Institution-wide totals require both. Berkeley 2023 campus rape includes 39 incidents disclosed in one report between two unaffiliated parties.

Exact dated and geographically matched 2025 housing occupancy not established by this source search. No capacity or prior-year population substitution.

Do not call the complete two-campus institution2025-only: UCDC has2026 report,2023–2025 statistics.

[76][77]
UC Davis2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Current report revises 2024 fondling to 86 housing / 93 campus; footnotes describe one reallocated report and 80 repeated incidents between the same parties.

Exact dated and geographically matched 2025 housing occupancy not established by this source search. No capacity or prior-year population substitution.

Landing HTML directHTTP403; web retrieval shows September23,2026 issue. Direct PDF bytes downloaded successfully.

[78][79]
UC Irvine2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Exact dated and geographically matched 2025 housing occupancy not established by this source search. No capacity or prior-year population substitution.

[80][81]
UC Merced2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The recovered 2025 ASR supplies 2022–2024 counts. Its four geography columns and printed totals have been independently checked; the existing State Auditor resident populations are retained.

The recovered 2025 ASR supplies 2022–2024 counts. Its four geography columns and printed totals have been independently checked; the existing State Auditor resident populations are retained.

[82][83]
UC Riverside2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Palm Desert has no housing, but the omitted noncampus column has not been established as an absent geography. All-geography totals requiring that column remain unavailable.

Exact dated and geographically matched 2025 housing occupancy not established by this source search. No capacity or prior-year population substitution.

[84][85]
UC San Diego2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The February 2026 reissue of the 2025 report revises several 2022 cells. Counts here use the reissued report; the federal snapshot preserves the earlier values.

Exact dated and geographically matched 2025 housing occupancy not established by this source search. No capacity or prior-year population substitution.

[6][86]
UC San Francisco2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Exact dated and geographically matched 2025 housing occupancy not established by this source search. No capacity or prior-year population substitution.

[87][88]
UC Santa Barbara2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Exact dated and geographically matched 2025 housing occupancy not established by this source search. No capacity or prior-year population substitution.

[89][90]
UC Santa Cruz2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The May 2026 report includes an explicit April 30 correction of 2024 domestic-violence data-entry errors. The 2024 housing rape count includes 21 incidents in one report.

Exact dated and geographically matched 2025 housing occupancy not established by this source search. No capacity or prior-year population substitution.

[91][92]
UCLA2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The report combines dating violence into domestic violence. Both categories are withheld from separate-category comparisons; source values remain downloadable.

Exact dated and geographically matched 2025 housing occupancy not established by this source search. No capacity or prior-year population substitution.

[93][94]
University of Southern California (USC)2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits
[95][96]
University of Virginia-Main Campus (Virginia)2026
2023, 2024, 2025
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

The original 2026 PDF has now been recovered and all 1,008 core cells independently checked against the earlier web transcription, with no differences. Six campus tables cover 2023–2025. Charlottesville 2024 fondling includes 50 incidents reported by one person; these are report-year counts.

The original 2026 PDF has now been recovered and all 1,008 core cells independently checked against the earlier web transcription, with no differences. Six campus tables cover 2023–2025. Charlottesville 2024 fondling includes 50 incidents reported by one person; these are report-year counts.

[97][98]
University of Washington-Seattle Campus (Washington Seattle)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Seattle reporting scope only. Separate unfounded-crime totals are excluded from the four-geography core extraction.

The 2025 report was updated in 2026; its calendar reporting years remain 2022–2024.

Source-cell verification does not establish complete reporting, exact population exposure, or property-level correspondence with a population denominator. Population eligibility is documented in the consolidated current-data audit.

[99][100]
University of Wisconsin-Madison (Wisconsin Madison)2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits

Housing is a subset of campus total. The source public-property/noncampus columns are explicitly reordered into the normalized schema.

In 2024,34 of 37 on-campus motor-vehicle thefts concern e-bikes,e-scooters or e-skateboards. The category is broader than automobile theft.

Source-cell verification does not establish complete reporting, exact population exposure, or property-level correspondence with a population denominator. Population eligibility is documented in the consolidated current-data audit.

[101][102]
Yale2025
2022, 2023, 2024
current source cells extracted; ambiguous cells excluded
Scope and source limits
[103][104]
03

Source details that change interpretation

Documented discrepancies and counting conventions remain visible in the results.

One disclosure can contain many offenses

UC Santa Cruz's 2025 report explains that 21 of its 38 residential rape offenses reported in 2024 were disclosed in a single report. The published offense count is retained. It cannot be relabeled as 38 people or 38 report forms. [105]

Federal and campus tables can differ

UC San Diego's 2022 on-campus rape count is 14 in the frozen federal file and 15 in its 2025 ASR; the noncampus count is 4 versus 5. The explorer retains that captured 2025 edition in its September 25 snapshot; the federal values remain selectable as an archived source. The original 36-cell comparison is preserved alongside the expanded source audit. [106] [16] [14]

Enrollment definitions require consistency

For fall 2024, IPEDS reports 41,137 students at San Diego State; its Common Data Set and the State Auditor use 39,373. The full population difference remains unresolved. The enrollment explorer uses IPEDS consistently across all institutions and years. [107] [108] [19]

Missing coverage is not a zero

Current-source coverage differs from the frozen federal snapshot. Source conflicts, missing years and unverified reports withhold affected rates. Population coverage is especially limited for 2025: an available count does not guarantee an available rate. Explicitly absent geography is distinguished from an unreported column. [11]

04

Methods and related research

Definitions, formulas, source alignment and interpretive limits.

What is being compared?

The opening vehicle-theft comparison was added on September 29, 2026. It uses 2024 on-campus reports divided by the same year’s total fall enrollment. The initial peer group comprises the nine undergraduate-serving UC institutions; all ten UC institutions and all 42 study universities are also selectable. This is an enrollment-adjusted reporting measure, not vehicle-owner exposure or a nationwide safety ranking. UC San Diego’s new 2026 report confirms its 2024 vehicle-theft counts; its newer 2025 count is described separately. The full-study datasets and report below remain the September 25 snapshot. Opening comparison and calculations, dated source review.

The unit is a reported Clery offense, divided by a documented population denominator. The analysis covers the ten UC institutions, eight Ivy League institutions, San Diego State, and 23 additional public and private research universities. This fixed comparison set is purposive; it does not represent all United States (U.S.) higher education. Institutions were selected before this study calculated their rates. The originating shared research had already identified several UC and San Diego State results. [109].

The default uses current institutional annual reports checked on 25 September 2026, Pacific time, retaining each cell’s report edition, calendar report year, branch, geography, raw value and source locator. Report files have now been recovered for all 42 institutions. Retrieval does not establish complete or internally consistent reporting: missing, ambiguous or unverified cells remain withheld from affected calculations. The current source inventory identifies the editions reviewed and their remaining limitations. [13], [16].

The original 2025 federal Campus Safety and Security collection, covering 2022–2024, remains an explicitly labeled archived option. Its binary hash was rechecked and is unchanged; the federal catalog still lists 2025 as its latest bulk collection. It is not silently mixed into the current institutional series. Older shared explorer links retain their federal source, while new links record the selected source explicitly. An older institutional edition is used only with its attribution, as in San Diego State’s 2022 worked example. [110], [111].

Clery assigns offenses to the year they were reported to a campus security authority or local police, which need not be the year they occurred. [112]. Reports may concern students, staff or visitors. A count is neither a unique-victim count nor a count of report forms. Consequently, these rates do not estimate the proportion of students victimized. [4], [105].

Geography and categories

On campus is a legal reporting geography, not a synonym for a university’s city or every place its students live. On-campus student housing is a subset of on-campus geography. It is never added a second time. Noncampus property and adjacent public property are distinct reporting areas; neither is included in the explorer’s on-campus rate. The geographic explorer displays each reporting campus separately. The combined geographic total is campus total plus noncampus plus public property. Other on-campus reports are campus total minus housing, only where both values are known and internally consistent. This total still excludes ordinary off-campus crime outside Clery geography; it is not all crime experienced by students. [12].

The default category sums eleven listed criminal-offense categories: murder/nonnegligent manslaughter, negligent manslaughter, rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft and arson. This is a sum of reported offenses, not deduplicated incidents. Domestic violence, dating violence and stalking are available separately under the federal VAWA categories. They can overlap other criminal classifications and must not be added to the default total. Arrests, disciplinary referrals and hate-crime classifications are not combined with these measures. [113], [114].

The institution is identified by its unique institution identifier in the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (UNITID). Reported branches are aggregated within the selected source’s documented institutional scope; an institution’s enrollment is counted once, not once per reporting campus. New branches retain source-specific identifiers where a federal crosswalk has not been verified. Missing required branches or unresolved scope changes withhold institution-wide comparisons. This can include medical facilities, satellite locations and international reporting campuses. The explorer lists every included campus. Institution-wide results should not be described as the crime rate at a single main campus. [115], [116].

Population denominators

The default residential view uses actual reported student occupancy, not available beds or a percentage of undergraduates living in housing. California State Auditor Report 2024-111 supplies fall 2022, 2023 and 2024 occupancy for all ten UCs and San Diego State. Its housing inventory has not been reconciled property by property with Clery’s residential geography. These ratios are therefore an approximate housing normalization, even though the occupancy values themselves are documented. [19].

The expanded population review adds Stanford’s autumn 2023–2025 student-housing counts, Carnegie Mellon’s 2022–2024 housing census and Yale’s 2022–2025 fall student-housing census. These sources retain their actual reference periods and scope qualifications. Stanford’s 2024 count comes from a university-authored fact book recovered from a publisher-hosted copy; identical bytes from the former official URL could not be authenticated. Carnegie Mellon’s count combines separately listed university-housing and fraternity/sorority residents; its housing office states that on-campus housing is unavailable to graduate students. The source’s Pittsburgh label and its 2024 all-location undergraduate total do not fully reconcile. None of these housing footprints has been matched property by property to every Clery location. [117], [118], [119], [120], [121].

The 26 September review recovered Stanford’s 2024 fact book from an Internet Archive capture of the original university file. It documents 14,137 students in university-provided housing in autumn 2023; the archived file’s digest agrees with the capture index. Yale’s current housing report supplies 6,255, 6,064, 6,011 and 6,082 student residents for fall 2022 through fall 2025. Its columns distinguish students living singly or with partners/dependents; the latter are student classifications, not additional family-member headcounts. Yale’s 2025 population does not create a 2025 rate because the current crime sources do not supply that year. [122], [123], [124].

A documented population does not by itself make a rate available. Stanford has a 2025 resident count, for example, but its overseas crime reports stop at 2024. Texas Austin’s housing report identifies 10,018 residents in spring 2024, but does not establish that the total excludes nonstudent residents; that candidate is not adopted as a student-population denominator. Its branch crime tables also leave some residential cells blank. Counts and populations must both pass the selected calculation’s coverage checks. Partial student groups, rounded estimates, bed capacity and residents from another year are not substituted for a missing whole-population count. The population ledger records the date, field, source hash and scope of every adopted value; the interface exposes those details for the selected institution. [125], [3], [11].

The housing evidence disclosure separately retains 37 partial, approximate or definition-unresolved observations across 14 further institutions. For example, a residence-hall count may omit apartments or graduate housing, and an annual service total may include dependents. Academic and fiscal spans remain labeled as such. These observations provide context; they never supply a rate denominator. A remaining gap means no compatible complete population has been verified for this comparison, not that the institution publishes no housing figures. [126].

The broader optional enrollment view uses fall enrolled headcount, including undergraduate and graduate/professional students, full time and part time, as reported to IPEDS. Each report year uses the fall population from that same calendar year. A fall snapshot approximates institutional size; it is not measured time physically present on campus. Exclusively distance-enrolled students remain in the institutional denominator, and their counts are retained in the data. Removing them would require assumptions about which students were exposed to each reporting location. [15], [127].

The federal enrollment files for fall 2022–2024 were re-downloaded and their hashes remain unchanged. No verified fall 2025 enrollment series is adopted. The release schedule distinguishes fall-collection components from the separate spring enrollment component; a 2025–2026 collection label does not itself establish fall 2025 headcounts. [128], [129].

The alternative housing reports per enrolled student uses the housing numerator with total enrollment. It permits a consistent enrollment-based comparison of reported housing offenses across institutions, but it is not a measure of risk among residents. The interface labels each numerator/population combination explicitly.

Rate calculations

For institution ii and report year tt, the annual descriptive rate is

Rit=k CitNit.R_{it}=k\,\frac{C_{it}}{N_{it}}.

Here, CitC_{it} is the selected reported-offense count, NitN_{it} is the documented population snapshot assigned to that calendar year, and kk is 1,000 by default, or 10,000 when selected. Enrollment uses fall headcount; resident populations retain their stated census season. A population snapshot is not measured person-time or an annual average. Changing the scale changes the numerical unit, not the comparison. [3].

The pooled annual rate for 2022–2024 is

Ri,pooled=k ∑t=20222024Cit∑t=20222024Nit.R_{i,\mathrm{pooled}} =k\,\frac{\sum_{t=2022}^{2024}C_{it}} {\sum_{t=2022}^{2024}N_{it}}.

The denominator is the sum of three annual population snapshots. It does not count unique students across three years. Pooling is equivalent to an enrollment- or occupancy-weighted mean of the three annual rates; it is not their unweighted average. The pooled result remains a rate per year, rather than a three-year cumulative victimization probability. Counts and population sums accompany every displayed rate.

Calculations retain full precision until display. An observed zero remains zero. Missing, inapplicable and unavailable source entries retain distinct processing statuses; an unknown cell is never replaced by zero. A selected rate is withheld when any required count or population is unavailable. The source-cell ledger preserves reported values separately from calculation eligibility. Explicitly absent geographic areas can contribute zero to a derived total while remaining marked not applicable in the raw record. An omitted column alone, unavailable agency return or ambiguous year label cannot support that rule. A latest report that no longer covers 2022 does not reaffirm that year’s earlier count. [130], [131].

For the archived federal 2024 residential totals only, the frozen count files are supplemented by official federal application programming interface (API) declarations for survey year 2024: 103 reporting campuses provide numeric housing counts; 109 explicitly report no housing. The latter are excluded as an absent geography, while their original cells remain blank. This rule is not applied to earlier years. The API snapshot may include updates after the closed bulk file; its role and retrieval metadata are separately identified. [132], [133].

Interpreting differences

A larger reporting rate can reflect more offending, more disclosure, differences in geography or recording, or a combination of these. These data cannot separate those mechanisms. Conversely, a small or zero count does not establish that no victimization occurred. No institution is labeled “safest” or “most dangerous,” and no causal interpretation is attached to differences.

The comparison is descriptive. No hypothesis tests, confidence bands or significance-based rankings are presented. An assumed Poisson process would not account for unmeasured reporting or population-boundary error; a binomial interpretation would incorrectly treat offenses as unique victimized students. Multiple offenses disclosed together also undermine a simple independent-events interpretation. [134], [105].

Comparison with other research

National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)’s national campus-crime indicator also places administrative counts over a population denominator, but uses full-time equivalent (FTE) enrollment and reports per 10,000 FTE students. This study uses enrolled headcount or documented residents. The resulting numbers are not interchangeable; simply changing the scale to 10,000 does not turn headcount into FTE. [4].

Campus-climate surveys address a different question: respondents’ experiences of victimization within a survey’s stated population and recall period. The Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS)’ Campus Climate Survey Validation Study compared survey estimates with Clery reports across nine pilot schools. Its analysis illustrates why population, geography and reporting to authorities must be aligned before comparing survey and administrative figures. Neither source can be treated as a direct substitute for the other. [135].

These precedents inform the definitions and limits here. They do not validate a causal claim about any institution or supply a universal correction for underreporting. The separate review records the design, population, numerator and denominator of each study considered. [134].

Reproducibility and independent checks

Public files include the fixed cohort, reporting-campus crosswalk, source-derived counts and population records, exact source URLs and hashes, category definitions, annual rates, pooled calculations, and calculation code. Source-specific extraction scripts retain field and row references. The current archive reproduces the revised rates from its published aggregate inputs and decisions. The federal archive remains unchanged. Re-extraction requires the separately identified institutional or national files and their verified versions; mutable URLs alone do not identify immutable evidence.

Current-source calculation checks and the separate citation review accompany this revision. The earlier methods and related-research review remains identified as the original review; its existence is not presented as a new independent certification. [130], [134], [136]. Formula and page-layout checks cover the website and report. [137]. These are computational and source-verification audits, not external human peer review. Remaining source discrepancies, population-boundary limitations and missing cells are disclosed rather than statistically “corrected.” Audit files and reproducibility package.

05

Data, sources and audit record

Inspect the inputs and calculations behind the website.

Population sources and scope · CSV · Partial and qualified housing evidence · JSON · Housing-source search and exclusions · CSV · Housing-source review and additions

Preserved federal snapshot and original report

These files preserve the original 2025 federal collection and earlier analysis. Some counts and the San Diego State pooled case have since been revised. Use the current report above for the updated findings; the archived source remains selectable in the explorer.

Archived original report · PDF · Archived reproducibility package · ZIP · Archived annual rates · Archived pooled rates · Archived artifact manifest

This study reports documented administrative measures. It is not externally peer reviewed, and source verification does not establish complete reporting or matched personal exposure. Study snapshot: 25 September 2026.

School guide sources
  1. [S1] Brown University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  2. [S2] California Institute of Technology. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  3. [S3] Carnegie Mellon University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listing2023–2024 housing censusReports checked and known limitations Fall 2022 residents: Carnegie Mellon Annual Security and Fire Safety Report housing census (2024 edition)Fall 2023 residents: Carnegie Mellon Annual Security and Fire Safety Report housing census (2026 edition)Fall 2024 residents: Carnegie Mellon Annual Security and Fire Safety Report housing census (2026 edition) Return to this school’s explanation
  4. [S4] Columbia University in the City of New York. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  5. [S5] Cornell University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: Cornell 2026 sustainability report, official university mirror (PDF12,21,23,383,407) Return to this school’s explanation
  6. [S6] Dartmouth College. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: Dartmouth Office of Institutional Research: Undergraduate Student Housing Occupancy (PDF1) Return to this school’s explanation
  7. [S7] Duke University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  8. [S8] Georgetown University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: Georgetown 2025 campus-plan compliance report (PDF3; printed2; PDF2; printed1) Return to this school’s explanation
  9. [S9] Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: Georgia Tech 2024 Fact Book (PDF 35; printed 32) Return to this school’s explanation
  10. [S10] Harvard University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  11. [S11] Johns Hopkins University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  12. [S12] Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Graduate Housing Advisory Committee annual update (PDF 9–10, Tables 1a–1c) Return to this school’s explanation
  13. [S13] New York University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  14. [S14] Northwestern University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  15. [S15] Ohio State University-Main Campus. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: Ohio State: President Carter joins move-in day effort to welcome students back to campus (August 16, 2024) (Headline/deck and paragraph beginning By Saturday evening) Return to this school’s explanation
  16. [S16] Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: Penn State Parents & Families Guide 2023–2024 (PDF 34, Housing and Food Services) Return to this school’s explanation
  17. [S17] Princeton University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  18. [S18] San Diego State University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  19. [S19] Stanford University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listing2025 housing population2024 housing population: university-authored report, publisher-hosted copyReports checked and known limitations Autumn quarter 2023 residents: Stanford Facts 2024 (archived original university PDF)Autumn quarter 2024 residents: Stanford Facts 2025 (university-authored; publisher-hosted copy)Autumn quarter 2025 residents: Stanford Facts: Student Life / Housing Return to this school’s explanation
  20. [S20] The University of Texas at Austin. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingSpring 2024 housing reportReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: University of Texas at Austin, 2023–2024 Learning and Outcomes Report (PDF 5) Return to this school’s explanation
  21. [S21] University of California-Berkeley. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  22. [S22] University of California-Davis. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  23. [S23] University of California-Irvine. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  24. [S24] University of California-Los Angeles. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  25. [S25] University of California-Merced. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  26. [S26] University of California-Riverside. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  27. [S27] University of California-San Diego. September 29 report-version check and verified motor vehicle theft figuresOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  28. [S28] University of California-San Francisco. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  29. [S29] University of California-Santa Barbara. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  30. [S30] University of California-Santa Cruz. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  31. [S31] University of Chicago. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  32. [S32] University of Florida. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: University of Florida 2026 Investor Presentation (Slide 8, Occupancy Analysis for Single Student Housing Residence; embedded chart ppt/media/image17.png) Return to this school’s explanation
  33. [S33] University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: University of Illinois University Housing Annual Report 2024–2025 (PDF 5 / printed 3, 10th Day Occupancy; PDF 18 / printed 16, Key Performance Indicator 1 and definition) Return to this school’s explanation
  34. [S34] University of Michigan-Ann Arbor. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  35. [S35] University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  36. [S36] University of Notre Dame. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  37. [S37] University of Pennsylvania. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: University of Pennsylvania 2026 Annual Security and Fire Safety Report (PDF 61; printed 58) Return to this school’s explanation
  38. [S38] University of Southern California. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Return to this school’s explanation
  39. [S39] University of Virginia-Main Campus. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: University of Virginia Student Affairs Annual Report 2025 (PDF 12–14; especially PDF 14 / printed 14, Occupancy & Satisfaction) Return to this school’s explanation
  40. [S40] University of Washington-Seattle Campus. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: University of Washington Bondholders Report, Fiscal Year 2024 (PDF 94, Residence Halls table and footnote 3; PDF 121, Housing and Food Services Management Discussion: Housing Operation)Qualified housing evidence: University of Washington Housing & Food Services: Facts & Figures (2025–26 Capacity and Occupancy table and immediately preceding exclusion note) Return to this school’s explanation
  41. [S41] University of Wisconsin-Madison. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Qualified housing evidence: University of Wisconsin–Madison: Follow that cart! (August 28, 2024) (Move-in, by the numbers; approximation footnote) Return to this school’s explanation
  42. [S42] Yale University. Annual report reviewedOfficial report listingReports checked and known limitations Fall 2022 (2022–23) residents: Yale Office of Institutional Research W023: Headcount of Students in University HousingFall 2023 (2023–24) residents: Yale Office of Institutional Research W023: Headcount of Students in University HousingFall 2024 (2024–25) residents: Yale Office of Institutional Research W023: Headcount of Students in University HousingFall 2025 (2025–26) residents: Yale Office of Institutional Research W023: Headcount of Students in University Housing Return to this school’s explanation

[R1] Counts, editions, geographic scope and calculations: source-cell ledger, calculated rates, institutional inventory. Return to the explanation.

[R2] Housing occupancy: California State Auditor, Tables A.1–A.2, plus the dated institutional censuses and fact books linked under each school. Population-source ledger: counts, dates, exact source links and scope qualifications. Enrollment: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System complete files. Preserved records: state-audit housing occupancy and enrollment. Return to the explanation.

Research sources and references

Numbered references link to the evidence. Return links lead back to each citation in the study.

  1. 2024 vehicle-theft comparison: counts, same-year populations and ratesReturn to citation 1, citation 2
  2. University of California, San Diego. 2026 Annual Security and Fire Safety Report, p. 142: 2023–2025 motor vehicle theft counts and electric scooter/bicycle footnote. Verified 29 September 2026.Return to citation 1, citation 2
  3. Same-year fall enrollment: dated population sources and scopeReturn to citation 1, citation 2, citation 3, citation 4
  4. National Center for Education Statistics. Criminal Incidents at Postsecondary Institutions: scope and full-time-equivalent enrollment denominator.Return to citation 1, citation 2, citation 3
  5. University of California, San Francisco. Overview: the University of California campus dedicated to graduate and professional education in the health sciences.Return to citation 1
  6. University of California, San Diego Police. Official annual-report listing; linked PDF verified as the 2026 edition on 29 September 2026.Return to citation 1, citation 2
  7. September 29 source check, exact editions, hashes and comparison limitsReturn to citation 1, citation 2
  8. Census-derived U.S. state boundaries, us-atlas 3.0.1 (2017 Census cartographic boundaries)Return to citation 1
  9. NCES IPEDS 2024 institutional directory (HD2024)Return to citation 1
  10. U.S. Census Bureau regions and divisionsReturn to citation 1
  11. Current coverage and exclusion recordReturn to citation 1, citation 2, citation 3
  12. Code of Federal Regulations, title 34, § 668.46(a), (c)(5): definitions and reporting geography.Return to citation 1, citation 2
  13. Current official-source inventoryReturn to citation 1, citation 2, citation 3
  14. U.S. Department of Education. Campus Safety and Security, 2025 collection: 2022–2024 bulk data files.Return to citation 1, citation 2
  15. National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System complete files and data dictionaries; fall enrollment, 2022–2024.Return to citation 1, citation 2
  16. Current source-cell ledgerReturn to citation 1, citation 2, citation 3, citation 4, citation 5, citation 6
  17. Campus safety presentation revision: abbreviation definitions, primary-source provenance and interface/source-navigation checks.Return to citation 1
  18. San Diego State University. 2026 Annual Security Report, PDF p. 7: main-campus 2023–2025 geography tables; exact linked version checked 25 September 2026.Return to citation 1, citation 2, citation 3, citation 4
  19. California State Auditor. Report 2024-111, Tables A.1–A.2, printed pp. 56–59 (PDF pp. 62–65): fall student-housing occupancy.Return to citation 1, citation 2, citation 3, citation 4
  20. San Diego State University. 2025 Annual Security Report, p. 7: main-campus reported crime statistics.Return to citation 1, citation 2
  21. Versioned housing calculations and sourcesReturn to citation 1
  22. Brown University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  23. Brown University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  24. California Institute of Technology: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  25. California Institute of Technology: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  26. Carnegie Mellon University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  27. Carnegie Mellon University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  28. University of Chicago: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  29. University of Chicago: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  30. Columbia University in the City of New York: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  31. Columbia University in the City of New York: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  32. Cornell University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  33. Cornell University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  34. Dartmouth College: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  35. Dartmouth College: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  36. Duke University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  37. Duke University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  38. University of Florida: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  39. University of Florida: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  40. Georgetown University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  41. Georgetown University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  42. Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  43. Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  44. Harvard University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  45. Harvard University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  46. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  47. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  48. Johns Hopkins University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  49. Johns Hopkins University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  50. University of Michigan-Ann Arbor: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  51. University of Michigan-Ann Arbor: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  52. Massachusetts Institute of Technology: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  53. Massachusetts Institute of Technology: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  54. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  55. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  56. Northwestern University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  57. Northwestern University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  58. University of Notre Dame: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  59. University of Notre Dame: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  60. New York University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  61. New York University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  62. Ohio State University-Main Campus: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  63. Ohio State University-Main Campus: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  64. Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  65. Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  66. University of Pennsylvania: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  67. University of Pennsylvania: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  68. Princeton University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  69. Princeton University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  70. San Diego State University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  71. San Diego State University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  72. Stanford University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  73. Stanford University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  74. The University of Texas at Austin: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  75. The University of Texas at Austin: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  76. University of California-Berkeley: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  77. University of California-Berkeley: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  78. University of California-Davis: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  79. University of California-Davis: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  80. University of California-Irvine: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  81. University of California-Irvine: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  82. University of California-Merced: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  83. University of California-Merced: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  84. University of California-Riverside: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  85. University of California-Riverside: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  86. University of California-San Diego: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  87. University of California-San Francisco: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  88. University of California-San Francisco: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  89. University of California-Santa Barbara: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  90. University of California-Santa Barbara: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  91. University of California-Santa Cruz: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  92. University of California-Santa Cruz: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  93. University of California-Los Angeles: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  94. University of California-Los Angeles: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  95. University of Southern California: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  96. University of Southern California: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  97. University of Virginia-Main Campus: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  98. University of Virginia-Main Campus: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  99. University of Washington-Seattle Campus: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  100. University of Washington-Seattle Campus: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  101. University of Wisconsin-Madison: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  102. University of Wisconsin-Madison: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  103. Yale University: official annual-report listingReturn to citation 1
  104. Yale University: annual report identified in this reviewReturn to citation 1
  105. University of California, Santa Cruz. 2025 Annual Security and Fire Safety Report, p. 11, reissued May 2026, footnote 6.Return to citation 1, citation 2, citation 3
  106. Campus safety source reconciliation: 36 rape cells from federal and institutional tables.Return to citation 1
  107. Campus safety denominator reconciliation: enrollment definitions, housing occupancy and unresolved differences.Return to citation 1
  108. San Diego State University. Common Data Set 2024–2025, p. 3: enrollment.Return to citation 1
  109. Campus safety study protocol: fixed cohort, report years and comparison rules.Return to citation 1
  110. U.S. Department of Education. Campus Safety and Security data download portal.Return to citation 1
  111. freshness and versioning recordReturn to citation 1
  112. Code of Federal Regulations, title 34, § 668.46(c)(3): calendar-year reporting.Return to citation 1
  113. U.S. Department of Education. 2025 Campus Safety and Security Survey User’s Guide: offense categories and collection instructions.Return to citation 1
  114. Campus safety category dictionary: federal source fields and eleven-category criminal-offense total.Return to citation 1
  115. Campus safety institution and reporting-campus crosswalk.Return to citation 1
  116. U.S. Department of Education. 2025 Campus Safety and Security Survey User’s Guide, printed pp. 2–3 (PDF pp. 5–6): reporting campuses.Return to citation 1
  117. Stanford 2025 housingReturn to citation 1
  118. Stanford Facts 2025, printed p. 46, publisher-hosted copyReturn to citation 1
  119. Carnegie Mellon 2026 report, p. 81Return to citation 1
  120. Carnegie Mellon 2024 report, p. 84Return to citation 1
  121. Carnegie Mellon housing eligibilityReturn to citation 1
  122. Archived Stanford Facts 2024, printed p. 46Return to citation 1
  123. Yale Office of Institutional Research housing report, table and notesReturn to citation 1
  124. population-source reviewReturn to citation 1
  125. Texas Austin 2023–2024 housing reportReturn to citation 1
  126. Qualified housing evidence and source locatorsReturn to citation 1
  127. Campus safety enrollment denominator records: source-derived fall headcounts, 2022–2024.Return to citation 1
  128. IPEDS release scheduleReturn to citation 1
  129. file rechecksReturn to citation 1
  130. Current processing and coverage auditReturn to citation 1, citation 2
  131. current annual and pooled ratesReturn to citation 1
  132. Campus safety protocol amendment: documented coverage and housing-applicability decisions.Return to citation 1
  133. Campus safety 2024 residential-applicability verification: numeric housing counts and explicit federal no-housing declarations.Return to citation 1
  134. Campus safety related-research review: study designs, populations, measures and interpretive limitations.Return to citation 1, citation 2, citation 3
  135. Bureau of Justice Statistics. Campus Climate Survey Validation Study: Final Technical Report, printed p. 110 (PDF p. 131): comparison with Clery reports.Return to citation 1
  136. current source and citation auditReturn to citation 1
  137. Current website and report visual auditReturn to citation 1